ITIF Logo
[…] Congress authorized the commission’s rulemaking authority regarding UDAP and denied the commission’s rulemaking authority regarding UMC.

Also, regarding the rulemaking authority of the FTC concerning UDAP, Section 18 of the FTCA clearly states that “the Commission may prescribe (A) interpretive rules and general statements of policy concerning unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce … (B) rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.”[88] Consequently, the FTC’s rulemaking authority for UDAP is unequivocal but cumbersome.[89]

But contrary to the current Neo-Brandeisian FTC that wants to promulgate legislative rules for UMC rulemaking, the Magnuson-Moss Act explicitly excludes such a possibility: